I am a Teacher, lecturer cum Private tutor, and Freelance writer for your thesis, essay or assignment. I like writing blog, and novel in my free time. I love watching horror movie and variety show, especially RUNNING MAN. I love travel but it too costly,.. I am not smiling, but everyone will smile whenever they meet me,..


Please do contact me - My first mail ; imaninuryase@gmail.com / Whatsapp; 01125522013


Friday, June 28, 2013

Meaning of LOVE by someone you love


LOVE is very abstract. We can not touch, can not see physically, may can be touch by heart, by pure six sense or chemistry connection between two person in love.

Let's take a life of married couple as our testing theory. At the beginning of married life, everything will be sweeter than others.Day by day and year by year,.our beauty will lessen without our knowing, all parts of body changed, and coincidentally,it will affect love - line in married life. Even it is not referred to everybody, but, most of today's couple are like this!.
How do you feel if ; You work hard every day in order to helps your husband out of his problem. You have to earn everything in the house, for children,for food,for the rent,for everything,every expenses.. But, at the end you notice that he is not really appreciate what you have done, He just stay with you because of pity for your hard work to the family. Just pity and not love you??... Okay, in that case, how do you feel???

So, the saying above may be true,..

IF  SOMEONE DOES NOT KNOW HOW TO APPRECIATE YOU,IT MEANS YOU ARE NOTHING,NO MEANING TO HIM ANYMORE!






Cristian Ronaldo is a Muslim now?..


Cristian Ronaldo like to donate and helps other, he donate his gold shoes to Palestine, he donates blood,.. He is very aware and cares of others including Muslim world

He, once learn to read AL-FATIHAH from Ozil,his friend. Ozil said ; Cristian Ronaldo always waits for him in prayer room, then likes to hear Ozil recite Quran

Is he really a muslim?... Any answer for it?...Let share together!

May be you will get the answer from Cristian Ronaldo twitter or other link like below;







Mezut Ozil
Cristian Ronaldo close friend,Mezut Ozil

 Mezut is a very faithful Muslim who always prays before every game. In the locker room, all his colleagues have noticed his prayer before every single game. Even Cristiano Ronaldo noticed that Ozil is different from his other colleagues. Indeed, not only by the fact that he prays frequently to thank God and ask God to be on his side before every game, but also by his attitude. Personally, I respect this faithful player.



Thursday, June 27, 2013

KAD INGATAN BUAT TEACHER

tERHARU SUNGGUH TEACHER DENGAN INGATAN PELAJAR-PELAJAR INI


tEACHER TAK LUPA KALIAN SEMUA, DAN INGAT TEACHER DALAM DOA KALIAN YA,...


Melihat seni tangan yang halus,dapat ku rasakan lembut hatinya, baik, pendiam.. TERIMA KASIH Asmawati, teacher sgt menghargai seni tangan Asma ini. Salah seorang pelajar tingkatan 5 IK, diam di belakang tanpa suara ketika aku mengajar. Bila dia angkat tangan, aku datang mendekat, baru lah dia bertanya apa yang dia tak faham.

Mengajar kelas akhir - Guru kena banyak sabar. Kena gunakan hikmah, kena ambil hati mereka untuk mereka minat belajar, mereka minat pelajaran yang kita ajar, mereka ikut apa yang kita tunjuk-ajar.

Kaedah individu digunakan. Guru pergi dari meja ke meja menunjuk-ajar para pelajar. Memang lambat dan ambil masa, tapi Insyallah ia berkesan dan berbaloi. Bila guru pergi dari seorang murid kepada seorang murid, guru dapat tahu apa sebenar masalah mereka, dan guru boleh beri panduan atau tunjuk-ajar secara lebih specific lagi.Contoh ; Pergi ke meja A, A akan beritahu dimana dia tidak faham,dan kita sebagai guru boleh mengatur cara untuk memberi kefahaman kpd A secara lebih fokus. Ada yang tidak faham cara mencari isi penting, Guru boleh menunjuk-cara petua mendapatkan isi penting daripada isi sebuah karangan, mengajar mereka secara individu cara menulis summary hingga mereka faham bagaimana hendak menulisnya kelak.

Rezeki masing-masing dewasa kelak tiada siapa yang tahu, maka, guru terus lah mengajar mereka dengan ikhlas, Insyallah mereka akan berjaya dengan berkat keikhlasan guru mengajar, dan doa untuk mereka.









Bahagia menjadi guru,..


Aku okay jer, layan saja karenah pelajar,. sporting teacher?.. ;) Karenah mereka menghiburkan..


Dengan adik-beradik kembar nie,... Pelajar, kita sebagai guru kena ambil tahu apa masalah mereka jika mereka ketinggalan dalam pelajaran



Pelajar2 hebat nie,... One day jadi insan cemerlang dunia dan akhirat...amin
Mereka semua ni baik,.. ringan tulang menolong teacher,.. Terima kasih semua....Saranghae..


Pelajar lelaki lain dh ambil gambar, jejaka ni tertinggal,so, dia pun malu-malu ayam.. ;)





Kenangan bersama pelajar tingkatan 4 yang sporting,...





Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Exercise for Poem He Had Such Quiet Eyes - MY SON ALWAYS DO ONLINE EXERCISES

 TRY YOURSELF - THEN, MAKES A NOTE FROM THE QUESTIONS

Match the words in Colums A with their meanings in the Column B.
Column A
Column B
1.Realize 
Incorrect,Answer is e
a. sensible


2.Layered   
Incorrect,Answer is b
b. covered


3.Breathing   
Incorrect,Answer is d
c. conciliate


4.Desolate 
Incorrect,Answer is h
d. inhaling


5.Imploring 
Incorrect,Answer is g
e. know


6.Render 
Incorrect,Answer is f
f. provide


7.Wise 
Incorrect,Answer is a
g. begging


8.Compromise   
Incorrect,Answer is c
h. unhappy



Referring to the poem, give the meaning of each of these quotations.
1.Pools of ice
Answer is dishonesty


2.Layered with thinnest ice
Answer is thinly covered


3.Desolate sighs
Answer is unhappy


4.Paradise
Answer is glory/happiness


5.Free from the hows and whys
Answer is not getting hurt


6.Losing at dice
Answer is failing to protect from being hurt


7.Lose your heart
Answer is fall in love


8.Once or twice
Answer is rarely

...........................................................................................................................................
Below are idioms that use heart expressions. Match the meanings with the idiomatic expressions.
Column A
Column B


1.After ones own heart 
Answer is i
a)long for


2.At heart 
Answer is j
b)be kind


3.Breaks ones heart 
Answer is m
c) from memory


4.By heart 
Answer is c
                                 
d) as much as one likes


5.Change of heart 
Answer is f
                  
e) consider seriously


6.Eat ones heart out   
Answer is n
                
f) change of mind


7.From the bottom of ones heart 
Answer is g

g) honestly and sincerely


8.Have a heart 
Answer is b
                           
h) feel sad


9.Have ones heart in ones mouth 
Answer is k

i) pleasing and lovable


10.Have ones heart in the right place 
Answer is l
j) privately


11.Set ones heart on 
Answer is a
      
k) be frightened and anxious


12.Take to heart 
Answer is e
l) be well-intentioned


13.To ones hearts content 
Answer is d
    
m) get hurt in love


14.Wear ones heart on ones sleeve 
Answer is o
n) nurse ones trouble


15.Heavy heart 
Answer is h
               
o) reveal ones emotions.

...........................................................................................................................

Choose the correct answers.
1.The persona in the poem desribes a woman _____
Correct
 (A) In pain
 (B) Who deceives a man
 (C) Who is deceived by a man’s eyes
 (D) Who deceives others 

2.She sees sincerity in his eyes instead of________
Correct
 (A) Joy
 (B) Anger
 (C) Sorrow
 (D) Lies

3.To woman, the man looks________
Correct
 (A) Happy
 (B) Sad
 (C) Excited
 (D) Dissappointed

4.If one is in paradise, one is in ________
Correct
 (A) A state of extreme happiness
 (B) A state of confusion
 (C) Need of help
 (D) A state of grief

5.What does the man desire from the woman?
Correct
 (A) Money
 (B) Assistance
 (C) Pleasure
 (D) Advice

6.In stanza 2, to be wise is to________
Correct
 (A) Perform well
 (B) Carry out instuctions
 (C) Give good advice
 (D) Listen to good advice

7.The word ‘compromise’ means________
Correct
 (A) Agree
 (B) Conciliate
 (C) Dispute
 (D) Work together

8.What is the advice given in stanza 2?
incorrect,Answer is C
 (A) Not to be deceived by the man
 (B) To believe in everyone
 (C) Not to get a life partner
 (D) Not to fall in love

9.What is the main idea in stanza 3?
incorrect,Answer is D
 (A) Readers’ response to the poem
 (B) Dealing with man
 (C) Listen to good advice
 (D) Advice to the readers

10.The phrase ‘lose your heart’ means ________
incorrect,Answer is B
 (A) Get hurt
 (B) Fall in love
 (C) Lose one’s mind
 (D) Hurt others

............................................................................................................................................
Choose the correct answers.
1.The persona in the poem desribes a woman _____
Correct
 (A) In pain
 (B) Who deceives a man
 (C) Who is deceived by a man’s eyes
 (D) Who deceives others 

2.She sees sincerity in his eyes instead of________
Correct
 (A) Joy
 (B) Anger
 (C) Sorrow
 (D) Lies

3.To woman, the man looks________
Correct
 (A) Happy
 (B) Sad
 (C) Excited
 (D) Dissappointed

4.If one is in paradise, one is in ________
Correct
 (A) A state of extreme happiness
 (B) A state of confusion
 (C) Need of help
 (D) A state of grief

5.What does the man desire from the woman?
Correct
 (A) Money
 (B) Assistance
 (C) Pleasure
 (D) Advice

6.In stanza 2, to be wise is to________
Correct
 (A) Perform well
 (B) Carry out instuctions
 (C) Give good advice
 (D) Listen to good advice

7.The word ‘compromise’ means________
Correct
 (A) Agree
 (B) Conciliate
 (C) Dispute
 (D) Work together

8.What is the advice given in stanza 2?
incorrect,Answer is C
 (A) Not to be deceived by the man
 (B) To believe in everyone
 (C) Not to get a life partner
 (D) Not to fall in love

9.What is the main idea in stanza 3?
incorrect,Answer is D
 (A) Readers’ response to the poem
 (B) Dealing with man
 (C) Listen to good advice
 (D) Advice to the readers

10.The phrase ‘lose your heart’ means ________
incorrect,Answer is B
 (A) Get hurt
 (B) Fall in love
 (C) Lose one’s mind
 (D) Hurt others





















ENGLISH GAMES for PRACTICAL TEACHER


Some students love mime and others are not so keen. Adolescents can get very self-conscious and embarrassed, so don’t push it upon them. 
Students between 8 and 12 usually love them. I have had many adult students who liked them too.
Prepare slips of paper with instructions like these:
You’re knitting on a fast train.
You’re eating spaghetti with chop sticks.
You’re sweeping leave outside on a windy day.
You’re washing a big, angry dog.
You’re a clumsy waiter.
You’re a drunk tightrope walker.
These can be relatively easy or very complicated linguistically depending on your students.  
·         Give a slip of paper to one student with the instructions that she is going to mime the activity and the others must guess what she is doing. No words, in any language, can be spoken.
·         The first person to guess – in English what she’s doing is the winner and gets the next slip of paper. (If the same students always guess, let others have a chance to mime).  


Once they get the idea of the game, get students to write similar instructions on slips of paper. This can get incredibly funny.

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

USEFUL WORDS FOR ESSAY WRITING SPM


To indicate more information

  • Besides - Making an additional point; anyway
  • Furthermore
  • In addition
  • Moreover
  • Likewise
  • Indeed – In truth
  • In fact
  • Also
  • As well
  • Foremost - Ranking above all others; Preceding all others in spatial position
  • First, Second, Third, Finally
  • Firstly, Secondly, Thirdly


To indicate an example

  • For example
  • For instance
  • In particular
  • Particularly - Specifically or especially distinguished from others
  • Specifically
  • To illustrate
  • To demonstrate


To indicate a cause or reason

  • Since
  • Because
  • Because of
  • Due to
  • For
  • For the reason that
  • As
  • Inasmuch as - Since
  • Whereby - As a result of which, By which, "the means whereby we achieved our goal"


To indicate a result or an effect

  • Accordingly - because of the reason given
  • Consequently
  • Hence
  • So
  • Therefore
  • Thus
  • Thusly - In the way indicated
  • Thence - From that fact or reason or as a result
  • Therefrom - From that circumstance or source
  • Thereof - Of or concerning this or that, From that circumstance or source
  • Corollary - A practical consequence that follows naturally, "blind jealousy is a frequent corollary of passionate love"


To conclude

  • For the aforementioned reasons
  • For the aforementioned reasons, there is no doubt that
  • To sum up the foregoing,
  • Given these facts
  • In conclusion
  • In closing
  • To conclude


To express an opinion

  • In all due fairness
  • With good judgment, (one/we may)


To describe or make

  • vivid
  • portray
  • depict
  • exhibit
  • illustrate
  • expose
  • present
  • paint a portrait
  • limn - Trace the shape of, make a portrait of
  • delineate
  • represent
  • demonstrate
  • constitute - Form or compose
  • embodied - (adj) Expressed by
  • embody - (v) Represent or express in tangible form
  • embodiment


To prove

  • manifest - Provide evidence for; stand as proof of
  • attest - Provide evidence for
  • testify - Provide evidence for
  • certify - Provide evidence for
  • endorse, indorse - Give support or one's approval to
  • shew - Establish the validity of something, as by an example, explanation or experiment
  • establish
  • instance - (v) Clarify by giving an example of
  • exemplify - (v) Clarify by giving an example of


To compare or contrast

  • Whereas
  • In comparison
  • In contrast
  • However
  • Although
  • On the other hand
  • Likewise
  • Similarly
  • But
  • Yet
  • Withal - Despite anything to the contrary (usually following a concession)
  • Withal - Together with this
  • Nevertheless - Despite anything to the contrary
  • Nonetheless - Despite anything to the contrary
  • Notwithstanding - Despite anything to the contrary
  • Even so - Despite anything to the contrary
  • All the same - Despite anything to the contrary


To indicate time

  • After
  • Before
  • Currently
  • During
  • Eventually
  • Finally
  • First, Second, etc.
  • Formerly
  • Immediately
  • Initially
  • Lastly
  • Later
  • Meanwhile
  • Next
  • Once
  • Previously
  • Simultaneously
  • Soon
  • Subsequently
  • Subsequent - Following in time and order
  • Hitherto, Heretofore - Used in negative statement to describe a situation that has existed up to this point or up to the present time, “The sun hasn’t rose hitherto.”
  • In due time
  • Henceforth


To indicate certainty

  • Truly
  • Sincerely
  • Genuinely
  • Surely
  • Rightfully
  • Absolutely
  • Indubitably
  • Certainly
  • Without doubt
  • Needless to say


To indicate doubt

  • Most likely
  • More likely
  • Possibly
  • Probably
  • Dubitable - Open to doubt or suspicion
  • Dubious - Distressed with uncertainty or doubt


To summarize

  • Overall
  • To summarize
  • In summary
  • To sum up
  • Paraphrased
  • Briefly
  • In brief
  • Summing up
  • To put it briefly
  • prĂ©cis - A sketchy summary, Make a summary (of)
  • synopsis - A sketchy summary
  • apercu - A short synopsis


To provide a condition

  • provision, proviso - A stipulated condition
  • stipulate - Specify as a condition or requirement in a contract
  • given
  • if
  • whether
  • whenever
  • when
  • while


To express positive words

  • magnificent
  • grandeur - The quality of being magnificent or splendid or grand, the quality of being exalted in character or ideals or conduct
  • magnanimous - The quality of being exalted in character or ideals or conduct
  • fantastic
  • fantastical
  • phenomenal
  • wonderful
  • extraordinary
  • marvelous
  • superb
  • good
  • fine
  • great
  • avid - Emotionally desirable
  • avid ambition to succeed
  • excellent
  • spectacular
  • prodigious
  • grand
  • brilliant
  • glorious - Bringing great happiness and thankfulness
  • illustrious - Widely known and esteemed
  • notable - Worthy of notice
  • respected
  • impressive
  • splendid
  • splendiferous - Having great beauty and splendor
  • resplendent - Having great beauty and splendor, Richly and brilliantly colorful
  • flamboyant - Elaborately or excessively ornamented, Richly and brilliantly colorful
  • redoubtable - Having or worthy of pride
  • formidable - Extremely impressive in strength or excellence
  • prowess
  • superior
  • terrific
  • tremendous
  • wondrous - Extraordinarily good
  • wonderful
  • sublime - Inspiring awe, Lifted up or set high
  • flair - natural talent
  • knack - A special way of doing something
  • outshine - Attract more attention and praise than others
  • paramount - Having superior power and influence
  • predominant
  • preponderating
  • prevailing


To intensify

  • incredibly
  • exceedingly
  • toppingly - extremely well
  • extremely
  • extraordinarily
  • truly
  • really
  • very
  • utterly - Completely and without qualification; used informally as intensifiers, With sublimity; in a sublime manner
  • absolutely
  • perfectly
  • sublimely
  • dramatically
  • sheer - (adj.) Complete and without restriction or qualification; sometimes used informally as an intensifier; (adv.) Directly "he fell sheer into the water"


Said

  • enounced, enunciated - Speak, pronounce, or utter in a certain way
  • pronounced - Speak, pronounce, or utter in a certain way
  • articulated - Express or state clearly
  • vocalized - Express or state clearly
  • posited - Put firmly
  • stated
  • expressed
  • reported
  • alleged - Declared but not proved
  • averred - Report or maintain, To declare or affirm in a grave manner and formally as true
  • affirmed, asserted
  • wrote
  • composed
  • indited - Produce a literary work
  • penned - Produce a literary work
  • spelt - Indicate or signify
  • voiced, sounded - Give voice to
  • demean - Reduce in worth or character, usually verbally


Noted (said)

  • remarked
  • denoted - Be a sign or indication of, "Her smile denoted that she agreed"
  • observed
  • commented
  • mentioned
  • referred
  • announced
  • noticed


Precisely

  • explicitly
  • accurately
  • expressly
  • exactly
  • incisively

Numerous
  • innumerable
  • many
  • various
  • several
  • diverse
  • umpteen
  • umteen
  • myriad (noun and adj.)


Praise

  • extol - (v) Praise, glorify, or honor
  • exalt
  • glorify
  • laud
  • proclaim
  • revere
  • idolize
  • worship
  • venerate

Useful linking words and phrases that can be used at the start of new paragraphs:
A contrary explanation is that, …
Although, …
As a consequence, …
As a result, …
As we have seen, …
At the same time, …
Accordingly, …
An equally significant aspect of…
Another, significant factor in…
Before considering X it is important to note Y
By the same token, …
But we should also consider, …
Despite these criticisms, …it’s popularity remains high.
Certainly, there is no shortage of disagreement within…
Consequently, …
Correspondingly, …
Conversely, …
Despite this, …
Despite these criticisms, … the popularity of X remains largely undiminished.
Each of these theoretical positions make an important contribution to our understanding of, …
Evidence for in support of this position, can be found in…,
Evidently,
For this reason, …
For these reasons, …
Furthermore, …
Given, the current high profile debate with regard to, …it is quite surprising that …
Given, the advantages of … outlined in the previous paragraph, …it is quite predictable that …
However, …
Having considered X, it is also reasonable to look at …
Hence, …
In addition to, …
In contrast, …
In this way, …
In this manner, …
In the final analysis, …
In short, …
Indeed, …
It can be seen from the above analysis that, …
It could also be said that, …
It is however, important to note the limitations of…
It is important however not to assume the applicability of, …in all cases.
It is important however not to overemphasis the strengths of …
In the face of such criticism, proponents of, …have responded in a number of ways.
Moreover, …
Notwithstanding such criticism, ….it’s popularity remains largely undiminished.
Notwithstanding these limitations, ….it worth remains in a number of situations.
Noting the compelling nature of this new evidence, …has suggested that.
Nevertheless, …remains a growing problem.
Nonetheless, the number of, …has continued to expand at an exponential rate.
Despite these criticisms, …it’s popularity remains high.
On the other hand, critics of, …point to its blindness, with respect to.
Of central concern therefore to, …sociologists is explaining how societal processes and institutions…
Proponents of…, have also suggested that…
Subsequently, …
Similarly, …
The sentiment expressed in the quotation, embodies the view that, …
This interpretation of, … has not been without it’s detractors however.
This approach is similar to the, …. position
This critique, unfortunately, implies a singular cause of, …
This point is also sustained by the work of, …
Thirdly, …
This counter argument is supported by evidence from, …
The use of the term, …
Therefore, …
There appears then to be an acceleration in the growth of
There is also, however, a further point to be considered.
These technological developments have greatly increased the growth in, …
Thus, …
To be able to understand, …
Undoubtedly, …



…………………………………………………………………………
Useful phrases that can be used at the start of an introductory paragraph:
- This essay will analyse …
- This essay in addressing the advantages and disadvantages of, … will focus upon, …
- In examining the issue of, … this essay with address the following issues.
- This essay will critically examine the question, …
- This essay focuses upon the issue of, …
- The question of, … is directly relevant to …



- At least 5 – 8 sentences –


Vexed (vexations), perplexed, puzzled, worry about, absent-minded, upset, tense, depressed, distraught, blank mind, short-minded, broad-minded, quietened my mind, my mind tossed like a tempestuous sea, mentally disturbed, retarded, insane, a mad cap, unmindful of, nervous, irritated, irascible
self-centered, egoistic, egocentric, respond, tyrranical attitude, usurper, vilainous, vilainy, debased person, baseless person, unscrupulous person, swindler, fraudulent person, upright

playful, mindful, indifferent, ironical, sarcastic, bitter, gloomy, aloof, attentive, obsequous, servile, dispassionate, moody, amiable



*******************************************************