I am a Teacher, lecturer cum Private tutor, and Freelance writer for your thesis, essay or assignment. I like writing blog, and novel in my free time. I love watching horror movie and variety show, especially RUNNING MAN. I love travel but it too costly,.. I am not smiling, but everyone will smile whenever they meet me,..


Please do contact me - My first mail ; imaninuryase@gmail.com / Whatsapp; 01125522013


Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Exercise for Poem He Had Such Quiet Eyes - MY SON ALWAYS DO ONLINE EXERCISES

 TRY YOURSELF - THEN, MAKES A NOTE FROM THE QUESTIONS

Match the words in Colums A with their meanings in the Column B.
Column A
Column B
1.Realize 
Incorrect,Answer is e
a. sensible


2.Layered   
Incorrect,Answer is b
b. covered


3.Breathing   
Incorrect,Answer is d
c. conciliate


4.Desolate 
Incorrect,Answer is h
d. inhaling


5.Imploring 
Incorrect,Answer is g
e. know


6.Render 
Incorrect,Answer is f
f. provide


7.Wise 
Incorrect,Answer is a
g. begging


8.Compromise   
Incorrect,Answer is c
h. unhappy



Referring to the poem, give the meaning of each of these quotations.
1.Pools of ice
Answer is dishonesty


2.Layered with thinnest ice
Answer is thinly covered


3.Desolate sighs
Answer is unhappy


4.Paradise
Answer is glory/happiness


5.Free from the hows and whys
Answer is not getting hurt


6.Losing at dice
Answer is failing to protect from being hurt


7.Lose your heart
Answer is fall in love


8.Once or twice
Answer is rarely

...........................................................................................................................................
Below are idioms that use heart expressions. Match the meanings with the idiomatic expressions.
Column A
Column B


1.After ones own heart 
Answer is i
a)long for


2.At heart 
Answer is j
b)be kind


3.Breaks ones heart 
Answer is m
c) from memory


4.By heart 
Answer is c
                                 
d) as much as one likes


5.Change of heart 
Answer is f
                  
e) consider seriously


6.Eat ones heart out   
Answer is n
                
f) change of mind


7.From the bottom of ones heart 
Answer is g

g) honestly and sincerely


8.Have a heart 
Answer is b
                           
h) feel sad


9.Have ones heart in ones mouth 
Answer is k

i) pleasing and lovable


10.Have ones heart in the right place 
Answer is l
j) privately


11.Set ones heart on 
Answer is a
      
k) be frightened and anxious


12.Take to heart 
Answer is e
l) be well-intentioned


13.To ones hearts content 
Answer is d
    
m) get hurt in love


14.Wear ones heart on ones sleeve 
Answer is o
n) nurse ones trouble


15.Heavy heart 
Answer is h
               
o) reveal ones emotions.

...........................................................................................................................

Choose the correct answers.
1.The persona in the poem desribes a woman _____
Correct
 (A) In pain
 (B) Who deceives a man
 (C) Who is deceived by a man’s eyes
 (D) Who deceives others 

2.She sees sincerity in his eyes instead of________
Correct
 (A) Joy
 (B) Anger
 (C) Sorrow
 (D) Lies

3.To woman, the man looks________
Correct
 (A) Happy
 (B) Sad
 (C) Excited
 (D) Dissappointed

4.If one is in paradise, one is in ________
Correct
 (A) A state of extreme happiness
 (B) A state of confusion
 (C) Need of help
 (D) A state of grief

5.What does the man desire from the woman?
Correct
 (A) Money
 (B) Assistance
 (C) Pleasure
 (D) Advice

6.In stanza 2, to be wise is to________
Correct
 (A) Perform well
 (B) Carry out instuctions
 (C) Give good advice
 (D) Listen to good advice

7.The word ‘compromise’ means________
Correct
 (A) Agree
 (B) Conciliate
 (C) Dispute
 (D) Work together

8.What is the advice given in stanza 2?
incorrect,Answer is C
 (A) Not to be deceived by the man
 (B) To believe in everyone
 (C) Not to get a life partner
 (D) Not to fall in love

9.What is the main idea in stanza 3?
incorrect,Answer is D
 (A) Readers’ response to the poem
 (B) Dealing with man
 (C) Listen to good advice
 (D) Advice to the readers

10.The phrase ‘lose your heart’ means ________
incorrect,Answer is B
 (A) Get hurt
 (B) Fall in love
 (C) Lose one’s mind
 (D) Hurt others

............................................................................................................................................
Choose the correct answers.
1.The persona in the poem desribes a woman _____
Correct
 (A) In pain
 (B) Who deceives a man
 (C) Who is deceived by a man’s eyes
 (D) Who deceives others 

2.She sees sincerity in his eyes instead of________
Correct
 (A) Joy
 (B) Anger
 (C) Sorrow
 (D) Lies

3.To woman, the man looks________
Correct
 (A) Happy
 (B) Sad
 (C) Excited
 (D) Dissappointed

4.If one is in paradise, one is in ________
Correct
 (A) A state of extreme happiness
 (B) A state of confusion
 (C) Need of help
 (D) A state of grief

5.What does the man desire from the woman?
Correct
 (A) Money
 (B) Assistance
 (C) Pleasure
 (D) Advice

6.In stanza 2, to be wise is to________
Correct
 (A) Perform well
 (B) Carry out instuctions
 (C) Give good advice
 (D) Listen to good advice

7.The word ‘compromise’ means________
Correct
 (A) Agree
 (B) Conciliate
 (C) Dispute
 (D) Work together

8.What is the advice given in stanza 2?
incorrect,Answer is C
 (A) Not to be deceived by the man
 (B) To believe in everyone
 (C) Not to get a life partner
 (D) Not to fall in love

9.What is the main idea in stanza 3?
incorrect,Answer is D
 (A) Readers’ response to the poem
 (B) Dealing with man
 (C) Listen to good advice
 (D) Advice to the readers

10.The phrase ‘lose your heart’ means ________
incorrect,Answer is B
 (A) Get hurt
 (B) Fall in love
 (C) Lose one’s mind
 (D) Hurt others





















No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.